PRIVACY POLICY

1. GENERAL

1.1 The use of personal data by Dany Christine (operated by Daniela Christine Plattner), based in Breitenfelder Gasse 18/19, 1080 Vienna, AUSTRIA is governed by the applicable provisions of the user’s consent to the use of the data.

1.2 Dany Christine offers yoga online as well as in-person services. Through the Website as well as in-person, various services in the field of sports and leisure activities and products (collectively the “sports offer”) can be booked, reserved or purchased. The sports offers are provided by Dany Christine in own distribution. The subject of the contract is the use of the services of Dany Christine. The services of Dany Christine are used by users.

1.3 Dany Christine is aware that the protection and careful handling of the user’s personal data is very important. Since the data protection at Dany Christine occupies a high value, Dany Christine adheres strictly to the legal regulations in Austria (DSGVO, Telekommunikationsgesetz (TKG / TMG)).

1.4 The User is obliged to accept the General Terms and Conditions of Dany Christine regarding the subject matter of the contract, the duties of the user, limitations of liability and numerous other important information on the website of Dany Christine under the domain www.danychristine.com.

2. COLLECTION OF DATA

2.1 Dany Christine collects and stores any information that the user indicates on the Acuity Scheduling platform (“Acuity”) and that is transmitted to Dany Christine as part of an online booking or the user in any other way, for example on site, provides. Dany Christine uses the personal data of the user to the extent permitted by law and otherwise only with the consent of the user. As far as the consent is explained electronically in the context of an online booking via Acuity, Acuity takes into account the legal information obligations and logs this consent by means of suitable technical systems.

2.2 Dany Christine uses the following personal data of the user: name, e-mail address, telephone number, residence, booking data, existing products.

 

3. PURPOSE OF DATA UTILIZATION

3.1 We process your data within the scope of the contract for the following purposes:

  • To carry out reservations
  • To create invoices
  • To create a list for workshops and events
  • To send the newsletter
  • To email if a class is cancelled or there are changes

You can withdraw this data processing. A revocation means that we will no longer process your data from this point in time for the above purposes. It should be noted that Dany Christine services can not be used in the event of cancellation. For a revocation, please contact: Daniela Christine Plattner +43 680 2121932 – info@danychristine.com

3.2 If you have subscribed to our newsletter, we process your data to send you our newsletter. You can subscribe to the newsletter at any time directly via the sign up form at www.danychristine.com or by e-mail to: info@danychristine.com

3.3 We store your data for the duration of the contractual relationship. By default, Dany Christine profiles will be deleted 3 years after the last booking, including the profile data provided by the user in case of inactivity and without a valid product (eg block of 10, subscription, etc.). Data that is on an invoice or that is required for billing purposes are stored longer due to the legal retention period. After expiration of the retention period, these data will also be deleted.

 

4. DATA SECURITY

4.1 Personal data are stored for reasons of data security in a closed system (Acuity) and protected with a password.

4.2 Acuity is contract data processor of Dany Christine and has taken appropriate measures to ensure data security (see: https://help.acuityscheduling.com/hc/en-us/articles/219149587-Security-Privacy-Compliance).

4.3 If Dany Christine becomes aware that the data of the user has been used systematically and seriously unlawfully and the user is in danger of harm, Dany Christine will inform the user immediately.

4.4 The Dany Christine Website contains links to other services or Web pages. Dany Christine is not responsible for the privacy information and / or procedure on other sites. If the user follows the link to another website, the user alone is responsible for familiarizing themselves with the privacy policy of this other website. The privacy policy of Dany Christine is limited to information processed by Dany Christine.

4.5 Dany Christine uses additional processors besides Acuity for this data processing. We pass on your data to the following additional recipients or recipient categories:

  • Software provider to process bookings, manage products, cash register, …
  • Communication tools for customer communication
  • External hosting providers for data storage
  • Your data will be processed within the EU / EEA.
  • The adequate level of protection results from an adequacy decision of the European Commission under Art. 45 DSGVO

 

5. USE OF COOKIES

In order to make the visit of our website attractive and to enable the use of certain functions, we use so-called cookies on various pages. These are small text files that are stored on your device. Some of the cookies we use are deleted after the end of the browser session, ie after closing your browser (so-called session cookies). Other cookies remain on your device and allow us or our affiliate to recognize your browser on your next visit (persistent cookies). You can set your browser so that you are informed about the setting of cookies and individually decide on their acceptance or exclude the acceptance of cookies for specific cases or in general. Failure to accept cookies may limit the functionality of our website.

 

6. GOOGLE ANALYTICS

This website uses functions of the web analytics service Google Analytics. Provider is Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheater Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. Google (Universal) Analytics uses methods that allow you to analyze the use of the website, such as so-called “cookies”, text files that are stored on your computer.

We have a contract data processing agreement with Google. For more information about how to handle user data on Google Analytics, please see the privacy policy of Google: https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=en

You can prevent the collection of the data (including your IP address) generated by the cookie and related to your use of the website from Google as well as the processing of this data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available under the following link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de

To the browser plugin, you can click here to prevent the collection by Google Analytics on this website in the future.

An opt-out cookie is stored on your device. If you delete your cookies, you must click the link again.

We use the function “activation of IP anonymization” on this website. As a result, your IP address will be shortened beforehand by Google within member states of the European Union or in other contracting states of the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be sent to a Google server in the US and shortened there. The IP address provided by Google Analytics as part of Google Analytics will not be merged with other Google data.

On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports on website activity and to provide other services related to website activity and internet usage to the website operator. We process this data in our legitimate interest, the legal basis for the use of Google Analytics is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO.

 

7. STATEMENT OF CONFORMITY TO THE PRIVACY POLICY

By ticking the box in the course of an online booking at Acuity, the user confirms that he has read the privacy policy of Dany Christine. When booking on-site, the user confirms by signing the privacy policy on site that he has read the privacy policy of Dany Christine. The user acknowledges that the personal data mentioned in point 2.2 are used for the purposes mentioned in point 3.1.

 

8. LEGAL ASSISTANCE

8.1 You can reach me under the following contact details: By mail to: Daniela Christine Plattner, Breitenfelder Gasse 18/19, 1080 Vienna, Austria

By e-mail to: info@danychristine.com

8.2 In principle, you have the rights to information, correction, deletion, restriction, data portability and objection. Please contact: info@danychristine.com

If you believe that the processing of your data violates data protection law or your data protection claims have otherwise been violated in any way, you can contact me directly. If I can not resolve your case to your satisfaction, you have the right to contact the regulator at any time. In Austria the Data Protection Agency is responsible for this: https://www.dsb.gv.at/

 

Change cookie settings